PUMA Privacy Policy

The PUMA Retail AG (hereinafter also referred to as "PUMA", "we" or "us") is responsible for collecting, using and processing your personal data that we receive or gather from you in connection with the use of our service on or via our European websites, or in connection with the use of other PUMA applications (e.g. on mobile devices). This is done in compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

Contact data

PUMA Retail AG
Ostringstrasse 17
4702 Oensingen
Switzerland

E-Mail: service@eu.puma.com

1. Collecting personal data

We use our technology to gather the following information:

  • Information that is collected automatically: As soon as you visit our websites, we collect and store certain information automatically. This information includes Internet protocol addresses (IP), the type and version of browser you are using, your operating system and platform, including the uniform resource locator (URL). We store this data in a completely anonymous way.
  • Information that you provide us with: Personal data you share with us in the course of submitting an order remain completely confidential. This includes, for example, your contact data, and your birth date and telephone number, including your payment information.
  • Information from other sources: In order to deliver your future orders securely and safely, we obtain information on payment behaviour, such as from mail-order companies, credit bureaus or updates regarding ordering and delivery addresses of parcel delivery and transport companies.
  • Location-based data: We offer location-based services such as "Find a store." If you use these services, we receive information about your actual location only if you expressly agree to it in advance (e.g. GPS signals), or information regarding your approximate location (e.g., cell ID).
 

2. Using Your Data to Process Your Order

We use the personal information that you provide us with as part of the order process, to deliver the goods, to arrange payment and to send you information about your order. We require the following data to do this: contact information including title, first name, last name, street address, postal code, city, country, email address, birth date (to make sure the customer is over the age of 16) and phone number (in case we have any questions about your order).

For the purpose of payment processing the necessary data is stored both on our server and on the servers of the companies we have authorized to handle payment processing. For purposes of credit and credit checks, your data might be passed on to financial information services (currently to the Deltavista GmbH, Freisinger Landstraße 74, D-80939 München).

3. Using your data for advertising purposes

We use your information for promotional purposes (direct marketing, newsletters, etc.) only as permitted by law and only if you have given your express permission for this purpose in advance . Of course, this permission can be revoked at any time (see point 10)..

Newsletter and product offers by e-mail

If you register for the PUMA newsletter, you will receive regular product recommendations/updates from us that we will send to your specified email address). We use your information in this regard for promotional purposes, and to provide you with information about our range of products. These offers might be based on your past orders. The data that is required to send the newsletters is forwarded to the companies PUMA has commissioned for handling shipping and is therefore stored on servers in the United States and Great Britain. These partners in turn provide PUMA with information related to emails that have been sent to you and confirmation that they have been read, information regarding your computer and Internet access, operating system and platform, date and time of the visit to the site and the products you have viewed. To send the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in process, i.e., we will not send you the newsletter unless you confirm our notification e-mail by clicking on a link to let us know that you want to activate the newsletter service.

If you wish to stop receiving the newsletter from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in each newsletter, or by sending us an e-mail to service@eu.puma.com

4. Passing your personal data on to third parties

We will not pass on your personal data to anyone not included in this data privacy statement. The only exception to this would be to serve legal obligations.

5. Cookies

At various points on our website, we use "cookies." Cookies are small text files that the web browser stores on your hard drive. We use cookies in order to track visitor preferences, which enables us to tailor our website and improve our offer for you.

In general, no personal data is stored in the cookies that the PUMA Online Store uses. That way, none of the cookies can be attributed to you or anyone else. An identification number is assigned to a cookie when it is activated. Cookie technology only supplies us with anonymous information, for example, data regarding which pages a customer visited in our online store, which products were viewed, etc. Personal details can be saved in cookies if you give your consent. For example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you do not have to retype your user ID and password each time you visit the site, your user ID and password can be saved in cookies to make logging in to our website easier and faster.

Cookies make navigating and visiting web sites much more user friendly. They enable our systems, for example, to recognize your browser, save your basket between visits, or to offer you suitable products on other websites (e.g. product provided by partners whose websites contain PUMA Online Shop content).

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting up the necessary settings in your browser. For details on how to do this, please refer to the manual or the browser manufacturer's help function. There you will learn:

  • – how your browser can notify you when you receive a new cookie;
  • – how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, or
  • – how to disable cookies to keep them from being obtained and stored in general.

And of course, you can delete cookies already stored on your computer at any time.

You can turn off or delete similar functions, such as flash cookies, which browser add-ons use, by changing the browser add-on settings or via the website of the browser add-on manufacturer (e.g. the Adobe Flash Player site).

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. However, this can lead to function restrictions on our site (for example, regarding using the shopping cart).

Re-Targeting

Our website uses "re-targeting" technologies. We use these technologies to make our internet offers as appealing to you as possible. This technology allows internet users who are already interested in our store and our products to respond to the advertising on our partner websites. Cookie technology enables us to insert advertising on our partner pages. This form of advertising is done anonymously through our partner Criteo Ltd., which does not store any personal data, nor are any user profiles merged with your personal information. For more information, please refer to Criteo GmbH's privacy policies (http://www.criteo.com/de/datenschutzrichtlinie).

6. Web analysis

To continuously improve and optimize our service, we use Adobe Systems Incorporated and Webtrekk GmbH tracking technologies to statistically evaluate our websites.

We use Adobe SiteCatalyst (Omniture) and Webtrekk services to collect statistical data on the use of our website. We use this data to improve the PUMA Online Shop, and to improve and optimize our offers on an ongoing basis, which makes visiting our website more exciting for you.

When visiting this site, your browser provides information that is collected and analyzed. This is done using cookie technology and pixels that are included on each site. The following data are collected: request (file name of the requested file), browser type/version, browser language, operating system, internal resolution of the browser, screen resolution, java script enabled, Java on/off cookies on/off, colour depth, referring URL, IP address (will only be collected anonymously and deleted immediately after use), time of access, clicks, order values, shopping carts and form content that is rendered anonymous (for example, whether a phone number has been specified or not).

None of this data can ever be directly attributed to you. The data collected is used to create anonymous user profiles, which are the basis for web stats. The data that Adobe SiteCatalyst and Webtrekk collect is not used to identify visitors to this website at any time without first obtaining the visitor's express permission, nor is it merged together with any personal data related to the bearer of a user name.

Adobe SiteCatalyst and Webtrekk data collection and storage can be revoked at any time and will remain that way for the future. Please go to the following links:
Adobe SiteCatalyst: http://www.adobe.com/en/privacy/opt-out.html
Webtrekk: http://www.webtrekk.com/en/index/dataprivacy.html

Follow each of the above-mentioned links to set an opt-out cookie. This opt-out cookie remains valid for at least 5 years. Please note that when deleting all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you have to reset the opt-out cookie if you want to continue to reject anonymous data collection through Adobe SiteCatalyst and/or Webtrekk.

The data privacy policies of Adobe SiteCatalyst and Webtrekk can be found at these websites:

Adobe SiteCatalyst: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html
Webtrekk:http://www.webtrekk.com/en/index/dataprivacy.html

 

7. The Facebook Like button

Our sites receive social plug-ins from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The social plug-ins include the Facebook "Like" button, and the plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo (thumbs-up icon) or are identified by the additional "Facebook social" plug-in.

When you access a website from our website that contains this type of plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers and sends this data to Facebook. This is true regardless of whether you are a member of Facebook, whether you are logged in while visiting our site as a member of Facebook, or if you click the plug-in. If you are a Facebook member and are logged in at Facebook while on our website, Facebook will assign your visit to our site to your Facebook account, even if you do not click the social plug-in. But if you do click the plug-in, this information will be transmitted to your Facebook account and stored there. The nature and extent of information transmitted to Facebook data are beyond our control. Nor do we know in detail which of your data will be transmitted to Facebook, or for what purpose Facebook uses this data. This data includes your IP address, and Facebook's own information on the website you visited, the date and time of the visit and other browser-related information. If a visitor visits the PUMA website while also logged in on Facebook, their login ID will also be collected and processed, and Facebook will assign this visit to the visitor's Facebook account. You must log out of Facebook before visiting our website if you want to prevent the embedded Facebook social plug-in on our site from transmitting your data to your Facebook account. More information on Facebook can be found at this website:
http://www.facebook.com/help/social-plugins/ .
Refer to Facebook privacy policies for more information on the collection, storage and use of your personal data by Facebook, and the configuration options available to you to protect your personal information:
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

 

8. Twitter Plug-Ins

Our pages contain plug-ins that are integrated with the short-message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter logo identifies the Twitter plug-ins (tweet button) on our site. Please visit this link for a tweet button overview: http://dev.twitter.com/ . When you visit our site, the plug-in makes a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby obtains the information that you have visited our site using your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet" button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter correlate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we as provider of our sites have no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or their use through Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to assign your visit to our pages to your Twitter user account, please log out of your Twitter account first.

9. Protecting your data

We secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons by implementing the appropriate technical and organizational measures. Furthermore, your personal data is transmitted to us in encrypted format. This applies to your order and when you log in as a customer. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system.

10. Right to information and right to object

There is a right to information about your personal data that we store and, under certain circumstances, the right to rectification, blocking and deleting your stored personal data.

You have the right to object to the use or processing of your data at any time. You have the right to revoke any consent you have previously granted us regarding the use of your personal data.

If you wish to avail yourself of your right to information and/or the right to object to the use of your personal data, or any other questions about privacy, please send us an e-mail at: service@eu.puma.com

Or contact us by regular overland post:

PUMA Retail AG
Ostringstrasse 17
4702 Oensingen
Switzerland

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service are revised and updated regularly. Updates to this Privacy Policy are released on our website. Amendments apply as soon as they are published on our website. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly to see whether there are any updates you need to be aware of.

Sites-US-Site
  • Find A Store
  • FREE SHIPPING + FREE RETURNS.
    ALL ORDERS.
  • 888-565-PUMA

An Error Occurred

An error occurred in the application. Please try again and contact our call center if the problem persists. Feel free to use the search below to assist you in finding what you were looking for.